Edit Template

EVENTI
IL NOSTRO PROGETTO
CONTATTI

Edit Template
Live implants
Ski passes and tickets
Webcam

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last updated on September 5, 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland

In this privacy statement, we explain how we treat your data obtained through https://sanbernardino-sportarena.com/. We recommend that you read the statement carefully. During processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. This means, among other things:

  • We clearly communicate why we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • We aim to limit the collection of personal data to only personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • first we ask for your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases that require your consent;
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal information or to have it corrected or deleted upon its request.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data we keep, please contact us.

1. Scope of application.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Policy“) provides information on how and for what purposes the companies belonging to San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA process your personal data (hereinafter “you”). The list of San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA companies to which this Notice applies:
– Avium SA.
– San Bernardino Installations Ltd.

(hereinafter referred to as “we” or “San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA“).

Personal data” means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person.
We process Personal Data in accordance with the requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafterDPA) and, if and to the extent applicable, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafterGDPR). If we deem it appropriate, we may provide you with additional privacy notices.

Since San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA consists of several companies, the company responsible for processing your Personal Data may vary. The San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA company with which you correspond or with which you have a contractual relationship or which has referred you to this Privacy Policy in the context of an inquiry, contract or other correspondence is responsible for the processing of your personal data under this Policy.

Depending on the data processing, San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA companies may individually or jointly be data controllers or also assume the role of data controllers within the meaning of the DPA.
The contact person for any questions regarding data protection, regardless of the company San Bernardino Swiss Alps SA responsible for processing your Personal Data in each case, is:

San Bernardino Swiss Alps Ltd.
90/a Cantonal Street
CH-6565 San Bernardino

Phone: +41 (0)91 873 45 36
E-mail: privacy@sbwissalps.com

The representative in the EU for data protection under Art. 27 GDPR is:

San Bernardino Swiss Alps Ltd.
90/a Cantonal Street
CH-6565 San Bernardino

Phone: +41 (0)91 873 45 36
E-mail: privacy@sbwissalps.com

2. Data source and data category.

We primarily process Personal Data that we receive or collect from our customers (including their employees, shareholders, directors, etc.), website visitors, service providers, banks, and other business partners in the course of our business activities. In addition, we may also process Personal Data that we have obtained from publicly accessible sources (e.g., websites or public records such as the commercial register, etc.) Finally, we may also have received your Personal Data from your family members, our business partners, official agencies and authorities, or other third parties.

The Personal Data we process includes, as appropriate, in particular name and contact details (e.g. address, telephone number and e-mail address), identification data (e.g. passport number, ID card number, date of birth, nationality, gender), job title and employment relationship, country of residence, geographic location, family situation (e.g. marital status, number of children), data relating to criminal proceedings, financial information for payment purposes (e.g. bank account data) financial data (e.g., financial assets, source of funds), investment information (e.g., investment profile, risk profile, suitability testing, asset allocation, investments, transaction data (e.g., payment instructions, investment instructions), information on the use of our websites, and information of any kind from correspondence, contacts, and interactions (e.g., photographs, videos, and voice recordings) with us.

3. Purpose of processing and legal basis

3.1 In relation to our business activities

We process your personal data primarily to provide our services in connection with our business activities. Specifically, we process your personal data for the following purposes:
– To communicate with you, particularly to provide you with information or to process your requests. If you contact us by e-mail, you authorize us to respond to you through the same channel. Please note unencrypted e-mails are transmitted over the Internet, so it cannot be excluded that they can be viewed, accessed and manipulated by third parties. Therefore, we ask you not to send us confidential information via e-mail. We exclude, to the extent permitted by law, any liability you may incur, particularly in the event of erroneous transmission, falsification of content, or network interruption (outages, overloading, illegal intervention, blocking);
– To make our services and website available to you and to evaluate and improve them;
– for the conclusion, administration and execution of our contractual relationships;
– To maintain and manage the business relationship with you (including the issuance of invoices);
– to inform you of recent updates or to provide you with other information about our services;
– To promote our services;
– For statistical purposes;
– for IT and building security measures (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records) and for risk control reasons;
– for the assertion of legal rights and defense in connection with legal disputes and proceedings before the authorities;
– To fulfill our legal obligations.
We process your personal data for the above purposes, depending on the situation, particularly on the following legal bases:
– processing of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you;
– You have given your consent to the processing of personal data about you;
– The processing of Personal Data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation;
We have a legitimate interest in processing Personal Data.

3.2 Visiting our websites

Whenever a user accesses our website, our server collects a variety of information about the user that is stored in the server’s log files. Information collected includes, but is not limited to, the IP address, the date and time of access, the time difference from GMT, the name and URL of the downloaded file, the website from which access is made, the browser used, and the operating system used.

Use of this general information does not involve identification of a specific person. The collection of this information or data is technically necessary to view our website and to ensure its stability and security. This information is also collected to improve the website and to analyze its use. The legal basis for temporary lanmemorization of information and log files is our legitimate interest in being able to offer our website with sufficient quality and to continuously improve it.

3.3 Visiting our websites

You can contact us using the e-mail address and phone numbers provided on our website. The personal data you send us will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is your consent and our legitimate interest in processing your request.

3.4 Cookie/analytics tools

Our website may use so-called cookies or other technologies/tools such as pixels, tags or external services (hereafter “cookies” or “analytics tools“). Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system or mobile device. The cookie contains a string[1]a characteristic that allows the browser or mobile device to be uniquely identified when the website or app is visited again.

The purpose of using cookies is, on the one hand, to enable and simplify users’ use of our website. Some functions of the website cannot be offered without the use of cookies (so-called technically necessary cookies). On the other hand, we use cookies/analytics tools to analyze users’ behavior on our website, especially for reach measurement and marketing purposes.

3.4.1 Technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies are essential for the operation of our website. Therefore, these cookies cannot be disabled in our systems. These cookies usually record important actions, such as the number of requests made, changing privacy settings (for example, when the user gives consent to certain options), or filling out forms. Although you can block these cookies in your browser, some parts of our website may no longer work.

The legal basis for data processing when using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest, which is primarily to ensure the functionality and improvement of our website.

3.4.2 Analytical and marketing cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to analyze visitor behavior and traffic sources so that we can measure the performance of our website and improve the user experience. They help us identify the degree of popularity of pages and show us how visitors move within our website. The information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

Marketing cookies allow us to provide relevant advertising to you. These cookies may remember that you have visited our website and share this information with other companies, including other advertisers.

If we use cookies for analytics and marketing purposes, we obtain your consent. Therefore, the processing of data for analysis and marketing purposes is based on your consent. If you provide us with your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent before your revocation. You can opt out at any time by changing your cookie settings.

3.4.3 Disabling Cookies via the Browser

The user can object to the use of cookies, for example. (i) selecting the appropriate settings in his or her browser or (ii) using appropriate cookie blocking software (e.g., ghostery, etc.).

For more information and support related to cookie management directly from your browser, you can visit the following pages :
Microsoft Internet explorer: Click the ‘Tools’ icon in the upper right corner and select ‘Internet options’. In the pop-up window, select ‘Privacy. Here the User can change cookie settings :
http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11-win-7

Google Chrome: Click the “wrench” icon in the upper right corner and select ‘Settings’. Now select ‘Show advanced settings’ and change the privacy settings:
https://support.google.com/accounts/topic/2373959?hl=it&ref_topic=2373957

Mozilla Firefox: From the drop-down menu in the upper left corner, select ‘Options’. In the pop-up window, select ‘Privacy. Here the User can adjust cookie settings:
https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie#firefox:win7:fx38

Safari: From the drop-down settings menu in the upper-right corner, select ‘Preferences’. Select ‘Security’ and here the User can adjust cookie settings:
https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

For more information visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

If you do not know the type and version of the browser you are using, click on “Help” in the window in the browser window above, from which you can access all the information you need.
If it knows your browser, click on the browser it is using to access the cookie management page.

3.5 Social media plug-ins

On our website we may use the social media plug-ins contained in the following table. For this purpose, we use the so-called two-click solution, which means that when you visit our website, in principle no personal data is disclosed to the plug-in providers. Only from the moment you click on the selected plug-in field and activate it, the provider will be informed that you have visited our website. In addition, the data in Section 3.2 of this privacy policy will be transmitted. The legal basis for processing your data in connection with social media plug-ins is our legitimate interest in enabling our users to use social media plug-ins.

We have no control over the data collected and data processing operations of plug-in providers. These are subject to the respective privacy policies of the third-party providers. More information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by plug-in providers can be found in the privacy policies of those providers below.

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook
Meta Platforms Ireland Limited:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy

4. Links to other sites

Our website contains links to websites operated by third-party companies. This privacy policy does not extend to the websites of these other companies. When using these websites, you should observe the privacy policies of these companies regarding the processing of your data. In case you have indications of possible violations on pages we link to, we ask you to inform us so that we can prevent possible linking.

5. Disclosure of personal data to recipients and abroad

5.1. Disclosure of personal data to recipients

In addition to data transfers to recipients expressly mentioned in this privacy policy, we may – to the extent permitted – disclose Personal Data to the following categories of recipients:
– Other companies belonging to San Bernardino Swiss Alps Ltd;
– Providers to whom we have outsourced certain services (e.g., debt collection service providers, etc.;)
– Service providers, subcontractors and other business partners;
– Banks and insurance companies;
– Tax consultants, auditors, lawyers, notaries;
– Domestic and foreign authorities, agencies, and courts.

5.2. Disclosure of personal data abroad

Your personal data may be processed within Switzerland and the European Union or the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as “EU/EEA”), but it may also be processed and transferred to a country outside Switzerland, the EU or the EEA, such as the United States.

If we transfer data to a country that does not have adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as required by law by using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the European Commission’s so-called model clauses and security measures such as encryption) or rely on the legal exceptions of consent, execution of a contract, conclusion of a contract, exercise or defense of a right in court, overriding public interests, published Personal Data, or because it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject. We would like to point out that data transmitted abroad are no longer protected by Swiss law and that foreign laws and local authorities may require disclosure of such data to authorities and other third parties.

6. Retention period of Personal Data

We process and retain your personal data only for as long as necessary in accordance with the purpose of processing or if there is another legal basis for doing so (e.g., statutory retention periods). We retain the Personal Data we hold on the basis of a contractual relationship with you at least for the duration of that contractual relationship and for the statute of limitations periods for potential claims or on the basis of contractual retention obligations. As soon as your personal information is no longer needed for the above purposes, it will be inactivated, deleted, or anonymized to the extent possible.

7. Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act applicable to you and to the extent provided for, you have the right to information, rectification, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and to otherwise object to our data processing, as well as the handover of certain personal data for transfer to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the legal restrictions available to us, for example, if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in this (to the extent that we are entitled to rely on that interest), or if we need the data to enforce our rights. If this incurs costs to the user, we will inform the user in advance.

If the data processing is based on your consent, after giving it you may revoke it at any time with future effect. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent before your revocation.
The exercise of these rights generally requires that you clearly demonstrate your identity (e.g., by means of a copy of an identity document if your identity is unclear or cannot otherwise be verified). To enforce your rights, you may contact us at the address specified in Section 2 of this privacy policy.

In addition, every data subject has the right to assert his or her rights in court or file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority may vary depending on where you live or where the alleged violation of the applicable data protection law occurs.

8. Data security

We take appropriate security measures to maintain the necessary security of your personal data and ensure its confidentiality, integrity and availability, and to protect it from unauthorized or unlawful processing, and to mitigate the risk of loss, accidental alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If any changes are made, we will immediately post the revised privacy policy on our websites. The Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) currently posted on our websites is always applicable.

10. Appendices

10.1 Cookie Policy

Click to see our Cookie policy.

LIVE

Impianti aperti
Webcam
Meteo

SKIPASS/TICKETS

Acquista Skipass e Tickets
Acquista escursioni
Acquista parcheggio

INFO UTILI

Dove parcheggiare
Dove mangiare
Dove soggiornare

NOLEGGIO

Noleggio attrezzatura

DEPOSITO

Affitto armadietti